Hand-held Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

  • BRANDFiberTC
  • TYPEH700

Hand-held Optical Time Domain Reflectometer


 Hand-held Optical Time Domain Reflectometer H700

   Main Features

Ø The novel and beautiful structural design of the appearance.

Ø The most convenient operation mode in the industry is as simple as available.

Ø ultra-short event dead zone can test the wire jumper of the optical fiber.

Ø It can test the circuit with light and give an alarm, avoiding existence of 

    the equipment whose signal light is damaged in the optical fiber tested.

Ø High-power visible laser fault location function is equipped inside.

Ø USB interface can transfer the documents and make the report forms fast.

Ø Universal light output interface which is easy to be replaceenables a variety of interface tests.

Ø The working duration of more than 8 hours enables long-time field construction.

Ø Multiple choices of wavelengths and dynamic ranges best meet the requirement of the users.

Ø Highly intelligent analytical software can accurately recognize the melting point of the fault. The junctor may bend.

Technical Specification:  

Model

Item

H700 Series

S1

S2

S3

M1

Optical fiber type

Single-mode

Multi-mode

Central wavelength

nm 

1310/1550

 

850/1300

 

Maximum  dynamic range(dB)

30/29

36/35

40/39

22/28

Event dead zonem

1.

1.5

1.5

3

Attenuation dead zonem

10

10

10

10

Display screen type

3.5 inch color LCD, operation of the touch screen

Optical interface

FC/UPC (can be interchanged to SC or ST)

Test range km

0.5、1248163264128256

Pulse widthns

10、30501002755001000500010000

Ranging accuracym

± (1m+ sample interval +0.005%×distance)

Attenuation measurement dB/dB

±0.05

Reflection measurement dB

±5

Data storage

≥800 testing curves 

Communication interface

USB

     Visible red light source

Output power

2mW

Testing distance

5km

         Environmental adaptability

Power supply mode

AC/DC adapter: alternating current:100V~240V (1.8A), 50/60Hz

              direct current19V±1V2A

Internal lithium ion battery groups8.4V4400mAh

Working duration of the  battery

8hours

Working temperature

-5℃~50℃

Preserve temperature

-20℃~70℃

Weight

≤1kg

Volume 

208mm×110mm×56mm

Standard Configuration

Number

Name

Quantity

1

H700  OTDR

1

2

Power line

1

3

AC/DC power adapter

1

4

Product qualification certificate

1

5

User manual

1

6

Disk (including simulation analysis software)

1

7

Special bag for the instruments 

1

Note: The standard configuration of OTDR interface type is FC/UPC. The type of FC/APC is